Japan Tourist Visa Tips for Philippine Passport Holders

Have you been wanting to go to Japan, but are intimidated by the visa application?  Read on then as I share with you tips on how to improve your chances of getting a tourist visa!

Before I continue though, let me just remind you that

  1. I’m not guaranteeing 100% approval.  That’s really up to the embassy to decide!
  2. I’ll be talking about how I prepared and what I think helped me bag a multiple entry visa, and most importantly:
  3. Check what’s stated in the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines’ website.  I did, and still do from time to time.

So, let’s continue!  Japan started granting multiple-entry tourist visas for Philippine passport holders residing in the Philippines only in 2013 but they have further relaxed the requirements as of September 30, 2014.  That makes Japan even more accessible for us, and we can be granted a visa valid for up to 5 years with a maximum stay of up to 30 days.  Sweet, huh?  😀

Now, on to the tips:

  1. Whether you’re aiming for a single entry or a multiple entry visa, you need to have a valid passport first.  This may be common sense but I can’t stress enough how important it is.  And, renew your passport six months before it expires!
  2. This is just my personal preference, but my preparation took years.  I didn’t aim for Japan right away; I traveled to other countries first and went to South Korea before attempting my first Japan visa application.  This is to build a good travel record and prove that I’m really just visiting for recreation and not for any other business.
  3. Know the type of visa you intend to apply for.  Check here what best suits you.  What I did was apply for a single entry visa last year and this year, multiple entry.
  4. Gather the documents.
    • Make sure you completely and correctly fill out the visa application form.  Read the instructions carefully!  It doesn’t hurt being neat, either; avoid erasures and corrections as much as possible.  The form is actually editable, so use it to your advantage.
    • For photos, it’s best go to photo studios and tell them you want your picture taken for Japan visa application, and they’ll know what to do.
    • If you’re a first-time applicant, you will most likely need NSO documents such as a copy of your birth certificate and/ or marriage certificate.  If you’re dreading long lines and stress-inducing waiting times, fear no more because you can now order said documents online and be delivered to your doorstep in three working days, for your convenience!
    • In getting your bank certificate, it’s best to do so days before you submit your visa application.  In this case, I believe the more current your document is, the better.  As to how much money you should have in the bank, the Embassy hasn’t really specified; but when I applied for a five-day stay in Osaka last year, I had ~PhP50k and more than ~PhP100k when I applied for my Tokyo trip (also for a 5-day stay).  The rule of thumb is they want proof that you’ll have enough money to cover your expenses for your trip.
    • The daily itinerary need not be too detailed, but it has to show that you do have a pretty concrete plan of what you’re gonna do during your stay.
    • Other documents that are not required but will boost your application are transportation and accommodation bookings (if not staying with a friend or relative).  As much as possible, choose plans that have a flexible cancellation policy.  For first-time applicants who are employed, a certificate of employment (COE) is not required, but it’s a good supporting document nonetheless.
    • In general, remember that the documents should be within the prescribed validity and format, and your documents should be neat.
  5. Submit your requirements.
    • Except for a few cases, visa applications should be submitted through travel agencies accredited by the Japanese Embassy.  This option is actually easier, hassle-free, and they will review your documents before accepting the application.
    • Remember that not all travel agencies process all types of visa application, so read and confirm with the agency/ies of your choice.
    • Visa application itself is free, but the travel agencies charge processing fees.
    • When is the best time to submit?  Personally, for tourist visa application with no guarantor, 6 – 8 weeks before travel is enough.  If you think this is too close to call, I’d say the advantage of applying close to your intended travel dates is that your documents are more up-to-date.  You might want to check with your travel agency of choice as well.
  6. Wait and hope for the best!  Processing time is officially around 7 – 10 working days, but you can get yours in as early as 2 – 3, which I did in my two applications.  If you have a guarantor, expect the processing time to be longer since there will be more papers to verify.  Your travel agency will inform you when your passport is available for pickup.

 

Feeling more confident now?  Great! Now plan, prepare and go for it!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s